Visa information

VISA TO RUSSIA

Dear Colleagues,

Below is the step-by-step guide to getting a Russian Visa. We are making every effort to make the process easier for you. We kindly ask you read through and carefully follow these instructions.

A. Please note, that your passport should be valid six months after the Russian visa's expiry date.

B. Please check whether you need a visa to Russia:

According to international agreements, the nationals of the following states do not need Russian entry visas, at least for one short-term entry: Abkhazia, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Chili, China (residents of Hong Kong and Macao only!), Cuba, Columbia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Israel, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (yet the official letter of invitation is necessary), Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Peru, Serbia, South Africa, South Ossetia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan and Venezuela.

C. If you do not find you country on this list, than you will need to get a Russian visa.

1) The first step is preparing a Visa Support Application Certificate. To make it we need the following information from you (please provide answers in the order below):

      1. Your passport page with photo and personal particulars;
      2. The page with registration, your residence and work permits, if you reside in a country other than the one a citizen of which you are;
      3. Place of permanent residence (state and locality);
      4. Place of work;
      5. Position occupied;
      6. Work full address (not a post box number), fax and telephone numbers;
      7. The place where you will apply for visa (state and the city in which a Russian Embassy or/and Consulate is present);
      8. How many days are you going to stay in Russia. Please note that according to national immigration regulations if you stay in Russia more than 7 days, you have to be registered in the Russian Migration Service. Hotels usually provides with this registration service. Please find out it during the booking process. If not the Organizing Committee will be able to register you.

Please, send all this information by e-mail (Visa-Help2017@mail.ru) by July 1, 2017 to the attention of Mrs. Elena Gurevich.

2) After getting the Visa Support Application Certificate (not earlier that three month before supposed entry, according to the Russian legislation) you should apply with it in hand at a Consulate or Embassy of the Russian Federation precisely in the city indicated by you to us. The Organizing Committee would like to inform you that your visa support application certificate will be issued for the period from October 15 until November 14, 2017.

We kindly attract your attention to the fact that the Visa Support Application

Certificate is NOT a visa!


D. Accompanying persons

According to national immigration regulations, only official spouses and children can be considered as accompanying persons. For getting an official invitation for an accompanying person from the Organizing Committee, you must send the Organizing Committee an apostil of the respective person’s marriage (for the spouse) or birth (for the child) certificate. After receiving an official invitation, you will be able to apply for a humanitarian visa for that person. No accompanying persons can be waved from registration fee.
Otherwise, you can apply for a tourist visa for the accompanying person at a Russian Consulate (often it's cheaper and faster). You will not need to apostil the documents in this case (as well as it is not necessary for the Conference participants to get a humanitarian visa).

Please, don’t hesitate to ask any questions.
We are looking forward to meeting you in Moscow!

Kind regards, Organizing Committee