Visa information


Dear Colleagues,

Below is a step-by-step guide to getting a Russian Visa. We are making every effort to let the process be easier for you. We kindly ask you to read it through and follow these instructions carefully.

A. Please note, that your passport should be valid for at least six months after the Russian visa's expiry date.

B. Please check whether you need a visa to Russia:
According to the International Agreements, the nationals of the following states do not need Russian entry visas, at least for one short-term entry: Abkhazia, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Chili, China (residents of Hong Kong and Macao only!), Cuba, Columbia, Ecuador, Guatemala, Israel, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (yet the official letter of invitation is necessary), Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Peru, Serbia, South Africa, South Ossetia, Tajikistan, Thailand, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan and Venezuela.

C. If you do not find your country on this list, than you will need to get a Russian visa.
1) The first step is preparing a Visa Support Application Certificate. To make it we need the following information from you (please provide answers in the order below):

      1. Your passport page with photo and personal particulars;
      2. The page with registration, your residence and work permits, if you reside in a country other than the one a citizen of which you are;
      3. Place of permanent residence (state and locality);
      4. Place of work;
      5. Position occupied;
      6. Work full address (not a post box number), fax and telephone numbers;
      7. The place where you will apply for visa (state and the city in which a Russian Embassy or/and Consulate is present);
      8. How many days are you going to stay in Russia. Please note that according to national immigration regulations if you stay in Russia more than 7 days, you have to be registered in the Russian Migration Service.

Hotels usually can provide you with this registration service. Please find out it during the booking process. If not, the Organizing Committee will be able to register you.
Please, send all this information by e-mail ( by July 1, 2017 to the attention of Mrs. Elena Gurevich.

2) After getting the Visa Support Application Certificate (not earlier than three months before supposed entry, according to the Russian legislation) you should apply with it in hand at a Consulate or Embassy of the Russian Federation precisely in the city indicated in your application form. The Organizing Committee would like to inform you that your visa support application certificate will be issued for the period from October 15 until November 14, 2017.

We kindly attract your attention to the fact that the Visa Support Application Certificate is NOT a visa!

D. Accompanying persons
According to the national immigration regulations, only official spouses and children can be considered as accompanying persons. For getting an official invitation for an accompanying person from the Organizing Committee, you must send the Organizing Committee an apostil of the respective person’s marriage (for the spouse) or birth (for the child) certificate. After receiving an official invitation, you will be able to apply for a humanitarian visa for that person. No accompanying persons can be waved from registration fee1 .

Otherwise, you can apply for a tourist visa for the accompanying person at a Russian Consulate (often it is cheaper and faster). In this case, you will not need to get an invitation from us and apostil the documents. All the information about the process of getting a tourist visa can be found on the website of the Russian Consulate in your country.

Please, don’t hesitate to ask any questions.
We are looking forward to meeting you in Moscow!

Kind regards,
Organizing Committee

1Please note that according to the Russian visa regulations, the host organisation has to pay fees to the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for every international participant and even a bigger sum for accompanying persons. However, all the foreigners wishing to enter the Russian Federation must not only apply for visas at the Russian Consulates or Embassies in respective countries but also pay another fee on their own for the visas’ granting.